Formed in 1990 by a merger of its predecessor companies, Theatre Tesseract and Next Generation Theatre, Next Act continues their tradition of creating high-quality, professional theatre in Milwaukee. The past 22 seasons has earned the company its strong reputation for producing engaging work that is both intimate and powerful.  

 

Take a look at the work we have produced over the years, and be sure to let us know what you have liked in the past, would like to see in the future, or any additions or corrections you may have for us.

 

Please pardon our "virtual dust" as we work to create a complete production history. Thanks!

 

2013-2014

~ Perfect Mendacity by Jason Wells

September 19 - October 13, 2013
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Groucho: A Life in Revue Book, lyrics and music by Arthur Marx and Robert Fisher

November 14 - December 8, 2013
Directed by Pam Kriger

 

Special Presentations

~ It's A Wonderful Life: Live Radio Show Adapted by Mary MacDonald Kerr
December 12 - January 5, 2014
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

2012-2013

~ microcrisis by Mike Lew

September 27 - October 21, 2012
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ It's a Wonderful Life Live Radio Show Adapted by Mary MacDonald Kerr

November 15 - December 9, 2012
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ The Clockmaker by Stephen Massicotte

January 31 - February 24, 2013
Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ Grace by Craig Wright

April 4 - 28, 2013
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

Special Presentations

~ A Kodachrome Christmas by Pat Hazell
December 12 - 31, 2013
Directed by Pat Hazell
~ The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam
May 3 - 26, 2013
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

2011 - 2012

~ The Exonerated by Jessica Blank & Erik Jensen

October 6 - 30, 2011
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ Sylvia by A.R. Gurney

November 17 - December 18, 2011
Directed by Mark Ulrich

~ Vigil by Morris Panych

February 2 - 26, 2012
Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ One Time by Richard Lyons Conlon

April 5 - 29, 2012
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

Special Presentations

~ The Women Who Can't Sing
December 21 - 23, 2011
~ An Evening in the Harlem Renaissance
March 1 - 4, 2012
~ Summer Stories with John McGivern by John McGivern
May 2 - 27, 2012

 

2010 - 2011

~ Four Places by Joel Drake Johnson

September 16 - October 10, 2010
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Big Boys by Rich Orloff

January 20 - February 13, 2011
Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ A Sleeping Country by Melanie Marnich

March 24 - April 27, 2011
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

Special Presentation

~ Home for the Holidays with John McGivern by John McGivern
December 1, 2010 - January 2, 2011
Directed by Edward Morgan

 

2009 - 2010

~ Mary's Wedding by Stephen Massicotte

September 10 - October 11, 2009
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ 7 Stories by Morris Panych

November 12 - December 13, 2009
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Purgatorio by Ariel Dorfman

January 28 - February 28, 2010
Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ The Value Of Names by Jeffrey Sweet

April 1 - May 2, 2010
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

Special Presentations

~ John McGivern's Home For The Holidays
December 16, 2009 - January 2, 2010
Directed by Edward Morgan
~ This Little Light Of Mine by Adrienne Danrich
February 25 - March 7, 2010

 

2008 - 2009

~ Lombardi: The Only Thing by Eric Simonson

September 11 - October 26, 2008
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ Murderers by Jeffrey Hatcher

November 13 - December 14, 2008
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Going to St. Ives by Lee Blessing

January 29 - February 22, 2009
Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ The Pavilion by Craig Wright

April 2 - May 3, 2009
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

Special Presentations

~ Winter Tales with John McGivern
~ Paul Robeson in Concert

 

2007 - 2008

~ An Interview with Paul Robeson by Paul A. Mabon, Sr. & John Kishline

September 20 - October 21, 2007
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Greetings! by Tom Dudzick

November 15 - December 16, 2007
Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ Faith Healer by Brian Friel

January 31 - March 2, 2008
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam

April 3 - May 25, 2008
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

Special Presentation

~ Winter Tales with John McGivern

 

2006 - 2007

~ Last of the Boys by Steven Dietz

September 14 - October 15, 2006
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ Mercy of a Storm by Jeffrey Hatcher

November 16 - December 17, 2006
Mary MacDonald Kerr

~ Paradise by Glyn O'Malley

January 25 - February 25, 2007
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Ears on a Beatle by Mark St. Germain

March 29 - April 29, 2007
Directed by Jonathan Smoots

 

Special Presentation

~ A Very Merry McGivern / Santaland Diaries

 

2005 - 2006

~ Coyote on a Fence by Bruce Graham

September 15 - October 9, 2005
Directed by Edward Morgan

~ Red Herring by Michael Hollinger

November 17 - December 18, 2005
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ The Retreat from Moscow by William Nicholson

January 26 - February 19, 2006
Directed by C. Michael Wright

~ An Infinite Ache by David Schulner

April 6 - May 7, 2006
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

2004 - 2005

~ Dear Esther by Richard Rashke

September 16 - October 17, 2004
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive

November 18 - December 19, 2004
Directed by Roseann Sheridan

~ The Goodbye People by Herb Gardner

January 27 - February 27, 2005
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Master Harold... and the boys by Athol Fugard

April 7 - May 8, 2005
Directed by C. Michael Wright

 

2003 - 2004

~ Mindgame by Anthony Horowitz

September 18 - October 12, 2003
Directed by Kurt Hartwig

~ Bravo, Caruso! by William Luce

November 20 - December 21, 2003
Directed by Roseann Sheridan

~ Between Men and Cattle by Richard Kalinoski

January 29 - February 22, 2004
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Stones in His Pockets by Marie Jones

April 1 - May 2, 2004
Directed by C. Michael Wright

 

Staged Readings

~ Dear Esther
~ An Interview With Paul Robeson

 

2002 - 2003

~ Taking Leave by Nagle Jackson

September 12 - October 6, 2002
Directed by D. Scott Glasser

~ Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard

November 21 - December 22, 2002
Directed by C. Michael Wright

~ Between East and West by Richard Nelson

January 30 - February 23, 2003
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Bea's Niece by David Gow

April 10 - May 4, 2003
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

2001 - 2002

~ Bee-Luther-Hatchee by Thomas Gibbons

September 20 - October 14, 2001
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Visiting Mr. Green by Jeff Baron

November 29 - December 30, 2001
Directed by C. Michael Wright

~ What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton

January 31 - February 24, 2002
Directed by Norman Moses

~ Side Man by Warren Leight

April 11 - May 5, 2002
Directed by David Cecsarini

 

2000 - 2001

~ Down The Road by Lee Blessing

September 28 - October 22, 2000
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

November 30 - December 23, 2000
Directed by Sandy Ernst

~ Blood Knot by Athol Fugard

February 1 - 25, 2001
Directed by Jenny Wanasek

~ Fallen Angels by Noel Coward

April 5 - 29, 2001
Directed by C. Michael Wright

 

Staged Reading

~ Bravo, Caruso! by William Luce

 

1999 - 2000

~ Hauptmann by John Logan

September 9 - September 26, 1999

~ Room Service by John Murray & Allen Boretz

December 2 - December 19, 1999
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ A Night in November by Marie Jones

February 3 - February 27, 2000
Directed by C. Michael Wright

~ My Thing of Love by Alexandra Gersten

April 6 - April 30, 2000

 

Staged Reading

~ Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

 

1998 - 1999

~ How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel

October 1 - October 25, 1998

~ Greetings! by Tom Dudzick

December 3 - 20, 1998
Directed by Jenny Wanasek

~ The Dresser by Ronald Harwood

March 4 - 21, 1999
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Below the Belt by Richard Dresser

April 15 - May 2, 1999

 

1997 - 1998

~ Descent by Tom Patrick / artis generis by James DeVita

September 25 - October 12 1997
Directed by Jenny Wanasek

~ Stage Struck by Simon Gray

December 4 - 21, 1997
Directed by Jonathan Smoots

~ Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness

February 26 - March 15, 1998
Directed by David Cecsarini

~ The Price by Arthur Miller

April 16 - May 3, 1998
Directed by C. Michael Wright

 

1996 - 1997

~ Sylvia by A.R. Gurney

September 19 - October 6, 1996
Directed by Jenny Wanasek

~ The Real Thing

Directed by David Cecsarini

~ Three Viewings
~ Kindertransport

 

1995 - 1996

~ The Destiny of Me
~ Noel and Gertie
~ Fool for Love
~ Relatively Speaking

 

1994 - 1995

~ Marvin's Room
~ On the Open Road
~ Billy Bishop Goes to War

 

1993 - 1994

~ Lips Together, Teeth Apart
~ The Firebugs
~ Evelyn and the Polka King

 

1992 - 1993

~ Brief Lives
~ Incommunicado

Directed by Jonathan Smoots

~ Private Lives

 

1991 - 1992

~ The Boys Next Door
~ And A Nightingale Sang
~ Cobb
~ Italian American Reconciliation

 

Theatre Festival

~ The Importance for Being Earnest

 

1990 - 1991

~ A Wrinkle in Time / Reckless
~ The Voice of the Prairie
~ Haven for the Disillusioned
~ Sea Marks

 

Theatre Festival

~ The Boys Next Door
~ Wait Until Dark